Committee Leadership Details


Electricity>Renewable Energy Subcommittee


Committee Description

Charter:  The Renewable Energy Committee is a forum for members of the Energy Bar Association to discuss developments, exchange ideas, and promote improved regulation in the broad areas of domestic and international (i) renewable energy and (ii) environmental law as it affects energy development. Renewable energy for purposes of this Committee includes hydroelectric, solar, wind, geothermal, biomass, bioenergy, cogeneration, fuel cells, landfill gas, hydrogen, waste-to-energy, and other renewables. The Committee will:

Stimulate open discussion of relevant cutting edge topics or developments in the law or policy through brown bag lunches or other events.
Serve as a resource for the Energy Bar Association Programs and Meetings Committee for both substantive topic development and design and coordination of speaker panels of interest to the membership.
Identify significant areas of law that are ripe for scholarly publication, and encourage and support appropriate submissions to the Energy Law Journal.
Hold committee meetings at least annually for the purpose of furthering and reevaluating the Committee's charter.
Periodically submit reports suitable for publication in the Energy Law Journal.


Committee Leadership

Zachary F. Ramirez
(Chair)
Assistant General Counsel
Public Service Commission of Wisconsin
Madison, WI
United States

Andrea R. Kells
(Co-Chair)
Counsel
McGuireWoods LLP
Raleigh, NC
United States

Gillian R. Giannetti
(Vice Chair)
Staff Attorney
Natural Resources Defense Council
Washington, DC
United States

Mark C. Kalpin
(Board Committee Liaison)
Partner
Holland & Knight LLP
Boston, MA
United States

Joshua E. Adrian
(Member)
Shareholder
Duncan, Weinberg, Genzer & Pembroke, P.C.
Washington, DC
United States

Marvi Ali
(MEMBER - Student)
Roanoke, VA
United States

Nicole Salah Allen
(Member)
Thompson Coburn LLP
Washington, DC
United States

Donna M. Attanasio
(Member)
Senior Advisor for Energy Law Programs 
The George Washington University Law School
Washington, DC
United States

Stacey R Bauer
(MEMBER - Student)
Justin , TX
United States

Adam L. Benshoff
(Member)
Executive Director, Regulatory Affairs
Edison Electric Institute
Washington, DC
United States

Adam Borison
(Member)
Senior Vice President
Nathan Associates
Palo Alto, CA
United States

Frederic Brassard
(Member)
President
Alma Global Infrastructure
New York, NY
United States

Melissa O. Butler
(Member)
Troutman Sanders LLP
Atlanta, GA
United States

David Martin Connelly
(Member)
Partner
Jones Day
Washington, DC
United States

Brian Cragg
(Member)
Partner
Goodin, MacBride, Squeri & Day, LLP
San Francisco, CA
United States

Christina Cress
(Member)
Senior Associate Attorney
Nichols, Choi & Lee, PLLC
Raleigh, NC
United States

Kim Curl
(Member)
Manager, Power Customer Contracts
Tennessee Valley Authority
Knoxville, TN
United States

Matthew Derstine
(Member)
Partner
Snell & Wilmer L.L.P.
Phoenix, AZ
United States

Christopher Dolan
(Member)
Of Counsel
DLA Piper LLP (US)
Washington, DC
United States

Ryan D Ewing
(Member)
Attorney
Steptoe & Johnson PLLC
Charleston, WV
United States